Live- onlineSeason - · -World day -Weather -Restart -
/
Data tables

Hunting and wildlife

Animals

Every wild and feral animal you can hunt, heaviest first. Sight is how far it picks out a moving person in daylight; smell is how far downwind your scent carries to it. Clean-kill energy is what a vital hit must deliver.

21 rows
Black BearShy: bluff-charges up close, attacks if surprised or on a kill1154 to 353 lb99 to 220 lb180 ft1,312 ft230 ft722 ft2,400 J32%Raw MeatBlack Bear Hide
Feral CattleFlees2 to 71,213 to 1,764 lb882 to 1,323 lb197 ft394 ft115 ft230 ft2,400 J40%Raw BeefCowhide
Tule ElkFlees3 to 12397 to 551 lb331 to 430 lb328 ft722 ft361 ft853 ft2,000 J40%Raw VenisonElk Hide
Feral HogCharges when cornered2 to 8121 to 331 lb77 to 220 lb131 ft623 ft180 ft394 ft1,600 J42%Wild PorkHog Hide
Feral PigFlees2 to 6176 to 353 lb132 to 287 lb115 ft525 ft98 ft197 ft1,600 J45%Wild PorkRaw Hide
Bighorn SheepFlees3 to 10132 to 243 lb77 to 132 lb591 ft459 ft427 ft558 ft1,350 J40%Raw MuttonRaw Hide
Mountain LionStalks, then attacks1117 to 159 lb75 to 106 lb427 ft394 ft197 ft394 ft1,350 J40%Raw MeatMountain Lion Pelt
Mule DeerFlees1 to 6121 to 220 lb88 to 154 lb312 ft558 ft279 ft525 ft1,350 J38%Raw VenisonDeer Hide
Feral SheepFlees4 to 14154 to 243 lb110 to 176 lb197 ft328 ft98 ft197 ft900 J40%Raw MuttonSheepskin
Gray WolfPredator: may attack2 to 679 to 121 lb66.1 to 99 lb394 ft984 ft312 ft722 ft900 J35%Raw MeatWolf Pelt
Feral DogTerritorial2 to 562 to 106 lb48.5 to 84 lb230 ft591 ft148 ft197 ft450 J35%Raw MeatRaw Hide
CoyotePredator: may attack1 to 424.3 to 44 lb19.8 to 35 lb361 ft656 ft230 ft459 ft400 J35%Raw MeatCoyote Pelt
Feral CatFlees1 to 27.7 to 13 lb6.2 to 9.9 lb164 ft131 ft66 ft131 ft60 J35%Raw MeatRabbit Pelt
Desert CottontailFlees1 to 31.8 to 3.5 lb1.8 to 3.7 lb148 ft131 ft59 ft148 ft40 J50%Raw RabbitRabbit Pelt
Double-crested CormorantFlock1 to 53.3 to 5.5 lb2.6 to 4.9 lb230 ft0 ft82 ft394 ft20 J30%Raw Fowl
Red-tailed HawkFlock11.5 to 2.6 lb2 to 3.3 lb525 ft0 ft148 ft656 ft20 J35%Raw Fowl
American CrowFlock3 to 100.8 to 1.3 lb0.7 to 1.2 lb230 ft0 ft82 ft394 ft15 J35%Raw Fowl
Feral ChickenFlock3 to 84.4 to 7.1 lb3.3 to 5.7 lb82 ft0 ft33 ft115 ft15 J55%Raw Fowl
Western GullFlock3 to 92 to 3.1 lb1.8 to 2.6 lb197 ft0 ft59 ft328 ft15 J30%Raw Fowl
Norway RatScavenger2 to 70.6 to 1.1 lb7 to 14 oz39 ft197 ft26 ft98 ft10 J30%Raw Meat
Rock PigeonFlock5 to 1410 to 13 oz9 to 13 oz115 ft0 ft39 ft262 ft10 J40%Raw Fowl

A person standing still or moving slowly is only picked out at 30% of the sight distance, crouching cuts it to 60%, and at night animals see 45% as far unless you carry a light.

A gunshot panics wildlife out to 2.2 times the distance the shot is heard.

When animals are about

How likely a group is to be up and moving in each part of the day. At 0% the animal is holed up and you will not find it.

21 rows
Black Bear100%50%100%55%
Feral Cattle100%90%90%25%
Tule Elk100%40%100%50%
Feral Hog90%20%100%100%
Feral Pig100%60%100%30%
Bighorn Sheep100%70%90%15%
Mountain Lion80%15%100%100%
Mule Deer100%35%100%55%
Feral Sheep100%80%100%20%
Gray Wolf100%35%100%90%
Feral Dog90%60%100%90%
Coyote90%30%100%100%
Feral Cat80%40%100%100%
Desert Cottontail100%30%100%70%
Double-crested Cormorant100%90%70%0%
Red-tailed Hawk60%100%50%0%
American Crow100%100%60%0%
Feral Chicken100%100%40%0%
Western Gull90%100%60%0%
Norway Rat50%25%90%100%
Rock Pigeon80%100%50%0%

Shot placement

What a hit does, by where it lands, for a standard round. Energy needed is the share of the animal's clean-kill energy the round must still carry when it arrives. Meat kept and hide damage are per hole.

10 rows
Brain
Drops dead on the spot.
50%100%5%Bright redNo
Neck / spine
Drops dead on the spot.
70%97%6%Bright redNo
Spine
Drops where it stands and dies in 6 to 15 s.
60%90%8%Bright redNo
Heart
Runs 49 to 148 ft, dies in 5 to 12 s.
60%97%5%Bright redNo
Lungs
Runs 82 to 230 ft, dies in 8 to 22 s.
60%97%5%Pink and frothyNo
Liver
Runs 230 to 525 ft, dies in 50 to 120 s, and beds down first.
40%90%6%DarkNo
Paunch
Runs 295 to 656 ft, dies in 150 to 300 s, and beds down first.
30%60%8%DarkYes
Shoulder
Runs 295 to 656 ft, dies in 180 to 420 s, and beds down first.
120%80%10%Bright red35%No
Hindquarter
Runs 394 to 984 ft, dies in 300 to 600 s, and beds down first.
80%82%8%Bright red55%No
Leg
Runs 492 to 1,050 ft, dies in 600 to 900 s, and beds down first.
40%95%4%Bright red80%No

A heart or lung hit carrying at least 2 times the energy the animal needs has a 25% chance to drop it on the spot, rising to 60% for heavier rounds.

A round carrying less than 60% of the clean-kill energy only wounds on a vital hit. More than 12 times a small animal's clean-kill energy shoots the meat to pieces.

A crossbow bolt kills by bleeding, so vital hits take 1.6 times as long, and a bolt barely marks the hide.

Walking within 115 ft of a wounded animal that has bedded down makes it get up and run again. Give it time.

Calibers on game

The energy each caliber's standard round carries at the muzzle and what is left of it down range. Compare it with an animal's clean-kill energy and the share a hit needs (the tables above). For buckshot the energy is the whole shell: each pellet carries its share.

15 rows
.338 Lapua Magnum6,560 J6,380 J6,205 J5,553 J
7.62x54mmR3,450 J3,329 J3,212 J2,785 J
7.62x51mm NATO / .3083,350 J3,232 J3,119 J2,704 J
12 gauge 00 buckshot2,475 J91,076 J467 J17 J
7.62x39mm2,030 J1,907 J1,791 J1,395 J
.50 Action Express1,950 J1,721 J1,519 J921 J
5.56x45mm NATO1,700 J1,608 J1,521 J1,218 J
.44 Magnum1,375 J1,205 J1,057 J624 J
.357 Magnum750 J650 J564 J318 J
9x39mm subsonic690 J617 J553 J354 J
9x19mm Parabellum520 J440 J373 J191 J
.45 ACP490 J410 J343 J168 J
Broadhead crossbow bolt130 J115 J101 J61 J
.25 big-bore air slug80 J57 J41 J11 J
Collated framing nail60 J26 J11 J0 J

Loads on game

How the kind of bullet changes a hit, against a standard round. Expanding rounds dump their energy in the animal; armor-piercing rounds pass straight through.

Standard roundx1x1x1x1x1x1
Soft pointx1.2x0.6x0.7x0.5x1.6x1.1
Hollow pointx1.15x0.7x0.75x0.6x1.5x1.1
Tracerx0.95x1.1x1.1x1.1x0.9x1
Armor-piercingx0.8x1.5x1.3x1.4x0.5x0.7

A subsonic round carries 60% of the standard round's energy.

A 12 gauge slug is one projectile carrying 3300 J. It kills in 70% of the time and drops game on the spot 1.4 times as often.

Birdshot is 30 small pellets that lose their energy within a hundred feet or so. It is made for birds and small game and never ruins their meat by overkill.

Dressing the carcass

How long each step takes with a knife in your hands, and how fast a carcass spoils if you leave it.

12 rows
Field dress14 seconds (6 seconds on small game)
Skin18 seconds (6 seconds on small game)
Quarter16 seconds
Clean9 seconds
Meat per quartering pass31 lb off a big carcass. Take what you can carry and come back.
One cut of meat2 lb.
Quality lost before it is gutted1.2% a minute at 59 °F. Twice that at 77 °F, half at 41 °F, almost none when frozen.
Hide grade lost before it is skinned0.7% a minute.
An untouched carcass turns to carrionAfter 40 minutes.
Heaviest carcass you can drag287 lb, at 55% of walking speed.
A vehicle bed carries1,984 lb of carcass.
RoadkillKeeps 45% of its meat and 55% of its hide grade, and earns no hunting experience.

Hide grades: Pristine from 80%, Good from 50%, Poor from 0%.

Meat quality: Prime from 90%, Good from 70%, Fair from 45%, Poor from 0%.

Calls and scent

Tools that bring animals to you or hide you from their noses.

Grunt Call
Sounds like a grunt and bleat. Draws mule deer, tule elk.
853 ft25 s
Predator Call
Sounds like a rabbit in distress. Draws black bears, coyotes, feral dogs, gray wolves, mountain lions.
1,050 ft25 s
Cover Scent
Cuts how far your scent carries to 45% for 20 minutes.
Doe Urine
Cuts how far your scent carries to 60% for 15 minutes. It also draws mule deer.
Scent Eliminator
Cuts how far your scent carries to 30% for 25 minutes.